Privacy statement Hoofdmaatje BV

Hoofdmaatje BV and the accompanying Skully care app attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. In this Privacy Statement we want to provide clear and transparent information about how we handle personal data.

We do everything we can to guarantee your privacy and that of your customers and therefore handle personal data with care. Hoofdmaatje BV complies in all cases with the applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation. This means that we in any case:

  • Process your personal data and those of your patients / clients in accordance with the purpose for which they were provided, these goals and type of personal data are described in this Privacy Statement;

  • Processing of your personal data is limited to only those data that are minimally necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;

  • Ask for your explicit consent if we need it for the processing of your personal data and those of your patients / clients;

  • Have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your personal data;

  • Do not pass on personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the purposes for which they were provided;

  • To be aware of your rights regarding your personal data, to point this out to you and to respect them.

Hoofdmaatje BV is responsible for the processing of your personal data and that of your customers. If, after reading our Privacy Statement, or in a more general sense, you have questions about this or wish to contact us, you can do so via the contact details at the bottom of this document.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Our use of collected data and purpose processing
When you sign up for one of our services or if you participate in one of our studies and / or data collections, we ask you (through your healthcare organization) to provide personal data. We do not collect or use information for purposes other than the purposes described in this privacy statement and the processor agreements we enter into with our customers. We only use personal data if this is necessary to be able to provide our services for our customers, to process the (research) results obtained from their clients or other stakeholders and to contact anyone who fills in our contact form.

Personal data from children's physiotherapy practices are processed by Hoofdmaatje BV for the following purpose (s):

  • Administrative purposes (including registering user / subscriber of the Skully care app for invoices and communication such as sending a newsletter)

  • Save and calculate photos of the top of the head of patients in order to assess them, calculate them, compare them with previous photos of the same baby and share them with the practitioner and via this practitioner with parents / carers of this patient;

  • The storage of anonymous data for research into improving the treatment method, the algorithm and possibly other scientific research.

The basis for this personal data is:

  • The agreed subscription or package with or purchase / use via Hoofdmaatje BV;

For the above objective (s), Hoofdmaatje BV may request the following personal data from you:

  • Practice name;

  • Address data;

  • Name Physiotherapist (first name / last name);

  • (Business) Telephone number;

  • (Business email address.

  • First name of your patient and first letter last name.

  • Date of birth of your patient

  • Gender of your patient

  • How many child in the family and whether or not it was born prematurely

Legal basis of the processing
As a client / parent / carer / interested party you give permission to your healthcare provider to have your data and those of your child processed by Hoofdmaatje. If you have given your healthcare provider permission to process your personal data in the context of the performance of our services, you can withdraw your consent at any time. You should contact your healthcare provider for this. However, up to the last moment of withdrawal, your healthcare provider has the right to have your personal data and that of your child processed.

Secure and keep
The data is stored on Hoofdmaatje's own secure servers or those of a third party. Hoofdmaatje BV takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access and other unwanted actions with personal data. The collected personal data is not kept longer than necessary. Personal data for which no retention period has been set will be deleted when the data is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. For example, for the financial administration, data is stored for a maximum of 7 years. For research, the data is stored anonymously and stored for as long as necessary.

Third parties
The basic principle is that personal data is not shared with third parties. If data is shared, we only do this in the event that the services of third parties are necessary to be able to carry out the research / data collection. Think of a research group from a hospital or high school. Agreements are made with organizations that process your data on behalf of Hoofdmaatje BV to ensure that your data is also properly secured there. We only share data with research agencies, industry associations, etc. if this is necessary for the realization of the purposes for which the data was collected.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have a number of rights on the basis of the GDPR that you can exercise with the controller (healthcare organization). These rights consist of:

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to be forgotten (erasure of personal data);

  • the right to restriction of processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object.

Hoofdmaatje respects all rights of those involved and will honor any requests to exercise those rights by those involved as far as is reasonably possible. The applicable laws and regulations provide the framework within which we may or may not have to honor such requests. If you, as a client of a healthcare organization, wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact your healthcare organization.

COMMUNICATION

When you send email or other messages to us, we may save those messages. Sometimes we ask you for your personal information that is relevant to the situation in question. This makes it possible to process your questions and answer your requests. The data is stored on secure servers of Hoofdmaatje BV or those of a third party. We will not combine this information with other personal information that we have.

Website and newsletter

If you enter information on our website, we will use your information to contact you. In this privacy statement you can read what information this is, why we collect this information and how we improve your user experience. This way you will understand exactly how we work. Hoofdmaatje is not responsible for the way in which your personal data are processed by other parties, websites and / or sources. We recommend that you carefully read the privacy statements of those parties, where appropriate.

Adjust / unsubscribe communication
If you want to change your data or have yourself removed from our files, please contact us. See the contact details below.

QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK
We regularly check whether we comply with our privacy policy and this privacy statement. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, to exercise your rights or if you have general questions about how we process personal data, please contact our data protection officer.

COMPLAINTS
Do you have a complaint about the way Hoofdmaatje BV processes personal data? Then you can also contact our data protection officer. This can be reached via the contact details below. In the unlikely event that you cannot reach a solution with us, you can submit a complaint to the supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-over-informatie-persoonsgegevens .

CONTACT DETAILS
Hoofdmaatje BV

Diederichslaan 17

3971 PA Driebergen - Rijsenburg

The Netherlands

www.skullycare.com

Legal@skullycare.com

Data protection officer:

Freek Noz

Tel +31613627767