Privacy statement Skully Care BV

Skully Care BV and the accompanying app Skully Care attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. In this Privacy Statement we want to provide clear and transparent information about how we handle personal data.

We do everything we can to guarantee your privacy and that of your customers and therefore handle personal data with care. Skully Care BV
  complies in all cases with applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation.  This means that we in any case:

  • Process your personal data and those of your patients/clients in accordance with the purpose for which they were provided, these goals and type of personal data are described in this Privacy Statement;

  • Processing of your personal data is limited to only those data that are minimally necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;

  • Ask for your explicit permission if we need it for the processing of your personal data and that of your patients/clients;

  • Have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your personal data;

  • Do not pass on personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the implementation of the purposes for which they were provided;

  • Being aware of your rights regarding your personal data, wanting to point this out to you and respecting them.

Skully Care BV is responsible for the processing of your personal data and that of your customers. If, after reading our Privacy Statement, or in a more general sense, you have questions about this or wish to contact us, you can do so via the contact details at the bottom of this document.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Our use of collected data and purpose of processing
When you register for one of our services or if you participate in one of our studies and/or data collections, we ask you (via your healthcare organization) to provide personal data. We do not collect or use information for purposes other than those described in this privacy statement and the processor agreements that we conclude with our customers. We only use personal data if necessary to be able to perform our services for our customers, to process the (research) results obtained from their clients or other stakeholders and to be able to contact anyone who fills in our contact form.

Personal data of practices are processed by Skully Care BV for the following purpose(s):

  • Administrative purposes (including registering user/subscriber of the Skully Care app for invoices and communication such as sending a newsletter)

  • Storing and calculating photos of the top of the head of patients to assess, calculate, compare with previous photos of the same baby and share with the practitioner and via this practitioner with parents/carers of this patient;

  • Storing anonymized data for research into improving the treatment method, the algorithm and possibly other scientific research.

 

The basis for this personal data is:

  • The agreed subscription or package with or purchase/use via Skully Care BV;

 

For the above objective(s), Skully Care BV may request the following personal data from you:

  • Practice name;

  • Address data;

  • Name Therapist (first name / last name);

  • (Business) Phone number;

  • (Business email address.

  • First name of your patient and first letter last name.

  • Date of birth of your patient

  • Sex of your patient

  • How many child in the family and whether or not it was born prematurely

 

Legal basis of the processing
As a client / parent / carer / stakeholder you give permission to your healthcare provider to have your data and that of your child processed by Skully Care. If you have given your healthcare provider permission for the processing of your personal data in the context of the performance of our services, you can withdraw your permission at any time. You should contact your healthcare provider for this. However, until the last moment of withdrawal, your healthcare provider has the right to have your personal data and that of your child processed.

 

Secure and keep
The data is stored on Skully Care's own secure servers or those of a third party. Skully Care BV takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access and other unwanted actions with personal data. The collected personal data is not kept longer than necessary. Personal data for which no retention period has been established will be deleted when the data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. For example, for the financial administration, data is stored for a maximum of 7 years. For research, the data is stored anonymously and kept for as long as necessary.

 

Third parties
The basic principle is that personal data is not shared with third parties. If data is shared, we will only do so if the services of third parties are necessary to be able to carry out the investigations / data collection. Think of a research group from a hospital or a university of applied sciences. Agreements are made with organizations that process your data on behalf of Skully Care BV to ensure that your data is also properly secured there. We only share data with research agencies, industry associations, etc. if this is necessary for the realization of the purposes for which the data was collected.

 

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

On the basis of the GDPR, you have a number of rights that you can exercise with the controller (healthcare organisation). These rights consist of:

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to be forgotten (deletion of personal data);

  • the right to restriction of processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object.

 

Skully Care respects all rights of data subjects and will, as far as reasonably possible, honor any requests to exercise those rights by data subjects. Applicable laws and regulations provide the framework within which we may or may not be required to honor such requests. If you want to exercise one of these rights as a client of a healthcare organization, please contact your healthcare organization.
 

COMMUNICATION

When you send e-mail or other messages to us, we may keep those messages. Sometimes we ask you for your personal details that are relevant to the situation in question. This makes it possible to process your questions and answer your requests. The data is stored on Skully Care BV's own secure servers or those of a third party. We will not combine this information with any other personal information we have.

Website and newsletter

If you enter information on our website, we will use your information to contact you. In this privacy statement you can read which data this is, why we collect this data and how we use it to improve your user experience. This way you understand exactly how we work. Skully Care is not responsible for the way in which your personal data is processed by other parties, websites and/or sources. We recommend that you carefully read the privacy statements of those parties.

Adjust/unsubscribe communication
If you want to adjust your data or have yourself removed from our files, you can contact us. See contact details below.

 

QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK
We regularly check whether we comply with our privacy policy and this privacy statement. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, to exercise your rights or if you have general questions about how we process personal data, you can contact our data protection officer.

 

COMPLAINTS
Do you have a complaint about the way in which Skully Care BV processes personal data? Then you can also contact our data protection officer. This can be reached via the contact details below. In the unlikely event that you cannot resolve this together with us, you can submit a complaint to the supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf- doen/privacyrechten/klacht-over- Use-personal data.

 

 

CONTACT DETAILS
Skully Care BV

Diederichslaan 17

3971 PA Driebergen – Rijsenburg

The Netherlands

 

www.skullycare.com

info@skullycare.com

Data protection officer:

Freek Noz

Phone +31202200192